Results 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Autumn Event 

 

Day 1: Old Thorns

Winner: Tony Perryman 36pts

 

Day 2: Nth Hants

Winners: Martyn Dewhurst & Tony Campbell 41pts

 

 

 

HGS V’s NFU Match Sandy Lodge

 

The teams halved the match so the NFU retain the trophy

 

 

ANNUAL EVENT IRELAND

 

 

Day 1:

 

Killarney Trophy: Martyn Dewhurst 37 points

Ladies Trophy: Monica Storey 33 points

 

Day 2:

 

Sandwich Cup: David Clarke 32 points

Dornoch Trophy: Marilyn Campbell 36 points

 

Day 3:

 

Secretary’s Quaiche: Tim Moriarty 30 points

Middlebrook Trophy: Glenys Ellis 31 points

 

Day 4:

 

Southport Spoon: Merv Foulds 27 points

Mixed: Paul Tuckwell & Monica Storey 44 points

Broomfield Trophy (Best aggregate score of the week) John Dornan 92 points

 

 

 

 

 

HGS CHARITY DAY WOBURN GC

 

 

Winners:

 

1st Place: Martyn & Lois Dewhurst, Colin & Beryl Brown 86 points

2nd Place: John Dornan, Mike Withers, Matt Michael, Tim Moriarty 79 points

 

Nearest the pin winners:

 

Robert Crowder, Bob Ellis, Glenys Ellis

 

 

 

                           

 

PRIZE WINNERS      
         
  PRESIDENTS DAY ST GEORGES HILL 18TH JULY 2018      
  AM      
    NAME PTS PRIZE
  MEMBERS        
  1ST SIMON PARTRIDGE 38 2 x Cloudy Bay + plant  
  2ND PAUL TUCKWELL 34 1 x wine + plant  
  3RD TIM MORIATY 31 3 balls  
  GUEST        
  1ST PETER OVER 38 1 x Cloudy Bay + plant  
  2ND JAMES TUCKWELL 37 3 balls  
           
  FRONT 9 RUPERT RATCLIFF 21 red wine  
  BACK 9 TONY CAMPBELL 18 red wine  
           
  NEAREST PIN ON 8th PAUL TUCKWELL   3 balls  
  NEAREST PIN ON 14th ROGER BYRNE   3 balls  
           
  WEIGHT FOR AGE TONY LOUNT 41.5 red wine + plant
  1/2 POINT FOR EACH YEAR OVER 55        
         
  PM      
  (Greensomes)      
  1ST 18 HOLES JAMES TUCKWELL   red wine  
    ANDREW WILCOX 46 red wine  
  1ST 9 HOLES GEOFF ALCOE   6 balls  
    MARK JARDINE 20 6 balls

 

 

HORTICULTURAL GOLFING SOCIETY

             
                           
BERKSHIRE AM STABLEFORD              
  MEMBERS                        
  NAME H cap
18 HOLES handicap GOLD CUP
  BACK 9 FRONT 9  
18 HOLES Scratch cup
 
18 HOLES Reed Trophy
     
  ROGER BYRNE 9 36   16 20   27          
  IAN LOW 12 35   16 19   23   35      
  JOHN DORNAN 7 34   11 23   27          
  IAN RICHARDSON 6 33   16 17   27 B9 33      
  SIMON PARTRIDGE 9 33   15 18   24          
  MARTIN DEWHURST 17 32   17 15   15   32      
  PAUL TUCKWELL 11 32   14 18   21   32      
  DUNCAN TURNER 14 32   11 21   18          
  DAVID CLARK 10 31   14 17   21   31      
  MERV FOULDS 10 31   14 17   21          
  TIM CLEMENTS 12 31   14 17   19          
  DAVID GODSMARK 15 31   13 18   16   31      
  TIM MORIATY 14 31   12 19   17          
  PAUL BARTHOLOMEW 18 30   12 18   12          
  TONY CAMPBELL 18 29   13 16   11          
  DAMIEN HEARNE 17 29   13 16   12   29      
  ROBERT CROWDER 13 28   17 11   15   28      
  CHRIS HOUSE 18 26   14 12   8   26      
  CHARLES SECRETT 9 26   13 13   17   26      
  GREG SECRETT 11 26   10 16   15   26      
  MIKE DULEY 11 25   13 12   14          
  RUPERT RATCLIFF 16 25   11 14   9          
  IAN DEVENISH 12 21   12 9   9          
  TONY PERRYMAN 17 21   9 12   4   21      
  ROGER HEAD 13 ret inj                    
                           
  GUESTS                        
                           
  GEOFF HENNEY (G) 5 38   17 21              
  MATTHEW LOW (G) 9 35   16 19              
  BILL SCHWIER (G) 14 35   15 20              
  TIM JOHNSON (G) 10 30   16 14              
  MATT MICHAEL (G) 10 30   13 17              
  TIM GREET (G) 11 27   11 16              
  DOUG INGLIS (G) 7 26   13 13              
  CHRIS CLARKE (G) 14 25   9 16              
  BERNARD RAYNER (G) 21 22   11 11            

PM GREENSOMES 

ROBERT CROWDER TIM JOHNSON (G) 42

GEOFF HENNEY (G)CHRIS CLARKE (G) 40

MARTYN DEWHURST TIM GREET (G) 39

 

 

 

   
PRIZE WINNERS      
       
CAPTAINS DAY WOODBRIDGE 15 MAY 2018    
       
  NAME PTS PRIZE
       
MEMBERS      
1ST GARETH EDWARDS 32pts SPORTS BAG + CLARET JUG
2ND DEREK RICHARDSON 32pts VASE
3RD TONY CAMPBELL 31pts 3 BALLS
       
GUEST      
1ST OLIVER HOLLOWAY 36pts BOTTLE WINE
2ND JAMES TUCKWELL 32pts 3 BALLS
       
FRONT 9 TONY PERRYMAN 20pts 3 BALLS
BACK 9 MICHAEL YOUNG (G) 15pts 3 BALLS
       
NEAREST PIN ON 9TH TONY CAMPBELL   CHAMPAGNE
NEAREST PIN ON 12TH) ANDREW THURSTON (G)   CHAMPAGNE
       
           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
TUESDAY 10TH APRIL WOODHALL SPA    
NAME TROPHY POINTS   PRIZE
MEMBERS      
TONY LOUNT NFU MUTUAL CUP 34   HGS SHIRT
DAVID LAUNDY   31   WINE
ANDY BESTWICK   31   3 BALLS
ROBERT CROWDER   15   3 BALLS
DAVID CLARK   16   3 BALLS
       
GUEST      
JONATHAN DIXON-SMITH    32   HGS HEAD COVER
       
WEDNESDAY 11TH APRIL WOODHALL SPA    
MEMBERS      
BOB ELLIS MONRO CUP 33   HGS SHIRT
DAMIAN HEARNE   33   WINE
TONY LOUNT   32   3 BALLS
RUPERT RATCLIFF   18   3 BALLS
ROBERT HANDLEY   19   3 BALLS
DUNCAN TURNER PAST CAPTAINS CUP 30   WINE + 3 BALLS
       
GUEST      
ANDREW THURSTON   40   HGS HEAD COVER
       
THURSDAY 12TH APRIL SEACROFT    
MEMBERS AND GUEST      
BOB ELLIS   33   SWEEP 60%
MERV FOULDS   31   SWEEP 40%
MARTYN DEWHURST   30   3 BALLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HANBURY MANOR AUTUMN EVENT 2017

Sir Frank Newnes Bowl: Tony Campbell & Merv Foulds 40pts

HGS Rosebowl: Merv Foulds 30pts

 

 

THE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE

HGS V NFU Match 2017: NFU won by 1 match

 

 

 

 

 

ANNUAL EVENT BIARRITZ SEPTEMBER 2017 PRIZE WINNERS

   
               
               
  GENTLEMEN   LADIES
  NAME PTS PRIZE   NAME PTS PRIZE
  TUESDAY 12 SEPTEMBER - LE PHARE BIARRITZ            
  Secretarys Quaiche       Middlebrook Trophy    
1ST Bob Ellis       36 £25 JL voucher   Monica Storey 34 £20 JL voucher
2ND Paul Tuckwell 34 £20 JL voucher   Lois Dewhurst 31 £15 JL voucher
3RD Ian Devenish 33 Red wine        
               
  WEDNESDAY 13 SEPTEMBER - SEIGNOSSE            
  Killarney Trophy       Ladies Trophy    
1ST Tony Campbell 34 £25 JL voucher   Maureen Devenish 29 £20 JL voucher
2ND Martyn Dewhurst 29 £20 JL voucher   Naomi Laundy 29 £15 JL voucher
3RD Roger Head 29 White wine        
               
  THURSDAY 14 SEPTEMBER - ARCANGUES            
  Sandwich Cup       Dornoch Trophy    
1ST Duncan Turner 38 £25 JL voucher + GPE shirt   Jan Cullinan (Non Memb) 31 £20 JL voucher
2ND Rupert Ratcliff 33 £20 JL voucher   Glenys Ellis 29 £15 JL voucher
3RD Mick Cullinan (Non Memb) 30 GPE shoe trees   NOTE G Ellis takes Trophy    
               
  FRIDAY 15 SEPTEMBER - SEIGNOSSE            
  Southport Spoon        Mixed -no trophy    
1ST Merv Foulds 32 £20 JL voucher   Bob and Glenys Ellis 43 £40 JL voucher
2ND         Duncan and Sarah Turner 40 £20 JL voucher
               
  Broomfield Cup - best male aggregate from 1st 3 days not winning a trophy    
1ST Martyn Dewhurst 99 £20 JL voucher        
2ND Paul Tuckwell 87 GPE shoe trees        
               
FUN PRIZES            
Nearest pin in 4 on Par 6 18th at Seignosse (bottle Champagne)        
Male Ian Devenish   Female   Glenys Ellis    
9 for 1 point on Par 6 18th at Seignosse (sleeve of 3 golf balls)        
Chris House, Penny Fairs            
Eagles (GPE shirt)            
Rupert Ratcliff            
               

 

 

The London Club

 

Winners:

Pairs Competition

1st Prize: Derek Richardson & Peter Heath 37pts

2nd: Peter & Marian Addison 37pts

3rd: Paul Tuckwell & Monica Storey 36pts

 

 

The New Zealand GC 2017

Winners:

Presidents Prize: Tony Frost 45pts

Runner-up: Paul Tuckwell 42pts

Guest Prize: Elliot Meacham 44pts

Greensomes: Jay Bunker & Tony Graham 45pts

 

 

The Berkshire 2017

 

Winners:

The Gold Cup: Paul Tuckwell 40pts

Reed Trophy: Paul Tuckwell 40pts

Scratch Trophy: Ian Richardson 30pts

Guest Prize: Bill Pinney 40pts

Greensomes: Tim Moriarty & Mike Withers 42pts

 

East Herts 2017

Winners:

Captains Claret Jug: Peter Addison 36pts

Guest Prize: Lewis Cook 38pts

Nearest the Pin 18th Hole: 

Par 5 Team Prize: Merv Foulds, Chris House, Bob Ellis, John Davison

Nearest the Pin 2nd Hole: 

 

 

Woodhall Spa 2017

 

Winners:

Day 1: NFU Mutual Cup David Clark 33pts 

Day 2: Munro Trophy Doug Gilchrist 34pts

           Past Captains Trophy Derek Richardson

           Nearest the Pin Prize-Winners: Ian Richardson (Day 1) Tony Perryman (Day 2)

 

 

HGS Autumn Meeting 2016

 

Royal Cromer:

 

Winners: HGS Rose Bowl

1. David Clark (President) 39pts

2. Bob Ellis 38pts

3. Gareth Edwards 33pts

 

Guest Prize:

1. Peter Addison 33pts

2. Colin Hyde 30pts

3. Simon Witt 29pts

 

Sheringham GC:

 

Winners: Sir Frank Newnes Bowls

1. Doug Gilchrist & David Nott 34pts

2. Merv Foulds & Bob Ellis 33pts

 

Guest Prize:

1. Colin Hyde & Peter Addison 35pts

2. Mike Phizacklea & Peter Kitson 33pts

 

 

 

HGS V NFU Match 2016 Ashridge GC

Winners: HGS by 3 matches to 1

 

 

 

HGS Charity Day, RAC Woodcote Park 2016

 

Winners:

1.Team Bunker – 108

2.Team Clark – 101 (Back 9 – 56)

3.Team Bestwick – 101 (Back 9 – 55)

4.Team Crowder – 100 (Back 9 – 56)

5.Team Findlay – 100 (Back 9 – 50)

6.Team Francis – 97 (Back 9 – 51)

7.Team Mitchel – 97 (Back 9 – 50) (WINNERS OF FRONT 9 WITH 47)

8.Team D. Richardson – 93 (WINNERS OF BACK WITH 55)

 

Nearest Pin:

1. Paul Facey – 4ft 7”

2. Peter Heath – 5ft 8”

3. Chris Francis – 6ft 2”

 

New Zealand 2016

 

Millenium Trophy Winner: Tony Lount 41pts
Runner up David Godsmark 39pts
Winning Guest Phil Hodges 38pts
 
Weight for Age: Tony Frost 47pts
 
Nearest Pin 5th Phil Burgoyne
Nearest Pin 10th Andy Bestwick
Best Front Nine  Rupert Ratcliff 21pts
Best Back Nine  Roger Head  22pts
 
Greensomes Winners: Charles Secrett and Richard Callender 41pts

 

 

          The Berkshire 2016

The Reed Trophy (For Growers only)

 

Member Winner: Ian Richardson 37pts

 

Runner-up: John Dornan 31pts

 

Winning Guest: John Ferguson 37pts

 

The Scratch Trophy 

 

Winner: Ian Richardson 32pts (Medal Score 77)

 

The Gold Cup 

 

Winner: Duncan Turner 40pts (Medal Score 68)

 

Afternoon Greensomes

 

Winners: John Dornan & Ian Devenish 34pts (on count back)

 

Runners up: Ian Richardson & Roger Head 34pts

 

 

 

Captains Day - The Links GC Newmarket 2016 

 

Captains Claret Jug

 

Member Winner: Rupert Ratcliff 33pts

 

Runner-up: Tony Lount 31pts

 

Winning Guest: Mike Nowasad 29pts

 

Camel Prize: Derek Richardson 9 Camels

 

Best Front Nine: Martyn J Dewhurst 17pts

 

Best Back Nine: Peter Fairs 17pts

 

 

 

 

HGS Spring Meeting - Woodhall Spa 2016

Prize sheet

Tuesday 12th April – NFU mutual Cup 

 

Member Winner: Chris House 32pts

(NFU Mutual Cup plus HGS logo shirt) 

 

Winning Guest: Jonathan Dixon-Smith 22pts

(HGS logo shirt) 

 

Runner Up: Tony Lount 30pts

(Logo club head cover)

 

3rd Place: Ian Richardson 29pts

(2 sleeves of HGS logo golf balls)

 

Best front 9: David Nott 17pts

(1 sleeve of HGS logo golf balls)

 

Best back 9: Andy Bestwick 15pts on count back

(1 sleeve of HGS logo golf balls)

 

 

Wednesday 13th April – Monro Cup and Past Captains Cup 

 

Member Winner Monro Cup: Charles Secrett 32pts

(Cup plus HGS logo shirt) 

 

Member Winner Past Captain’s Cup: Charles Secrett 32pts

(Cup)

 

Winning Guest: Jonathan Dixon-Smith 31pts

(HGS logo shirt) Head Cover ?

 

Runner Up: Bob Ellis 29pts on count back

(Logo club head cover)

 

3rd Place: George Atterbury 29pts

(2 sleeves of HGS logo golf balls)

 

Best front 9: Paul Tuckwell on count back 15pts

(1 sleeve of HGS logo golf balls)

 

Best back 9: David Nott 15pts

(1 sleeve of HGS logo golf balls)

 

NFU Mutual Cup 2017 Winner David Clark
John Ferguson Winning Guest The Berkshire 2016
The Links GC Winner Captains Claret Jug 2016 - Rupert Ratcliff
Winner 2016- Chris House (Click photo to enlarge)

NFU Mutual Cup

Past Captains Cup 2017 Derek Richardson
Ian Richardson Winner The Reed Trophy & Scratch Trophy 2016 (The Berkshire(
The Links GC Vice Captains Prize 2016 - Tony Lount
Winning Guest both days Jonathan Dixon-Smith (Click photo to enlarge)

Winning Guest

Munro Cup 2017 Doug Gilchrist
Duncan Turner Winner of The Gold Cup 2016 (The Berkshire)
The Links GC Camels Prize Winner 2016 - Derek Richardson
Winner of both Trophies 2016- Charles Secrett (Click photo to enlarge)

Munro Cup & Past Captains Cup