Results 2024

HORTICULTURAL GOLF SOCIETY - SPRING MEETING 2024 AT WOODHALL SPA GOLF CLUB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY 9TH APRIL - WOODHALL SPA - HOTCHKIN COURSE

 

 

 

NAME

TROPHY

POINTS

PRIZE

 

 

MEMBERS

 

 

 

 

1ST

ROGER BYRNE

NFU MUTUAL CUP

34

HEAD COVER

 

2ND

ALAN MCNAIR

 

33

HGS TOWEL

 

3RD

DUNCAN TURNER

 

30

3 GOLF BALLS

B9

FRONT 9

ALEX FITZPATRICK (G)

 

19

3 GOLF BALLS

 

BACK 9

MARK SMITH

 

15

3 GOLF BALLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE. CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CAPTAIN, BOB ELLIS, WHO HAD A HOLE IN ONE ON THE 5TH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 10TH APRIL - WOODHALL SPA - HOTCHKIN COURSE

 

 

MEMBERS

 

 

 

 

1ST

ALAX FITZPATRICK

MONRO CUP

33

HEAD COVER

B9

2ND 

ALEX NORFORD

 

33

HGS TOWEL

 

3RD

RICHARD ASHER

 

32

3 GOLF BALLS

B9

FRONT 9

STEVE LEDGER

 

19

3 GOLF BALLS

 

BACK 9

IAN LOW

 

17

3 GOLF BALLS

 

1ST

ROGER HEAD

PAST CAPTAINS CUP

32

HGS TOWEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HORTICULTURAL GOLFING SOCIETY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WOODHALL SPA - HOTCHKIN COURSE -  NFU MUTUAL CUP TUESDAY 9 APRIL

 

Singles Stableford -stroke allow 95%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

H'CAP

18 HOLES

 

BACK 9

FRONT 9

 

 

MEMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROGER BYRNE

12.1

34

 

18

16

 

 

ALAN MCNAIR

11.3

33

 

17

16

 

 

DUNCAN TURNER

14

30

 

17

13

 

 

BOB ELLIS

13

30

 

14

16

 

 

ALEX FITZPATRICK (G)

13.8

30

 

11

19

 

 

IAN LOW

14.2

29

 

14

15

 

 

JOHN TAVENER (G)

6.4

29

 

12

17

 

 

TONY CAMPBELL

22.4

28

 

12

16

 

 

TONY LOUNT

13.9

28

 

12

16

 

 

BARRY CLOSE (G)

12.6

27

 

14

13

 

 

MARK SMITH

11.9

26

 

15

11

 

 

PAUL TUCKWELL

12.9

26

 

14

12

 

 

DAVID PARTRIDGE

9.8

25

 

13

12

 

 

PAUL FARROW

8.6

25

 

13

12

 

 

STEVE LEDGER

13.5

25

 

12

13

 

 

RICHARD ASHER

12.5

24

 

12

12

 

 

GEORGE ATTERBURY

17.3

24

 

9

15

 

 

TONY FROST

25.3

21

 

9

12

 

 

SIMON PARTRIDGE

7.6

20

 

10

10

 

 

DENNIS TABOR

22.7

20

 

7

13

 

 

JONATHAN DIXON SMITH

22.9

19

 

12

7

 

 

ROBERT HOWIE

13

19

 

7

12

 

 

MERV FOULDS

12.1

18

 

9

9

 

 

MARTYN DEWHURST

12.9

18

 

6

12

 

 

RUPERT RATCLIFF

20.3

17

 

8

9

 

 

CHRIS HOUSE

26.2

16

 

11

5

 

 

ROGER HEAD

14.5

16

 

9

7

 

 

ERIC COAN

15

16

 

6

10

 

 

JOHN DAVISON

18.6

14

 

7

7

 

 

ROBERT MILES

17.4

12

 

2

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

HORTICULTURAL GOLFING SOCIETY

 

WOODHALL SPA HOTCHKIN COURSE- WEDNESDAY 10 APRIL

 

MONRO CUP AND PAST CAPTAINS CUP

 

Singles Stableford -stroke allow 95%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

H'CAP

18 HOLES

 

PAST CAPN

 

BACK 9

FRONT 9

 

 

MEMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALEX FITZPATRICK 

13.8

33

 

 

 

14

19

B6

 

ALEX NORFORD (G)

4.4

33

 

 

 

14

19

 

 

RICHARD ASHER

12.5

32

 

 

 

19

13

 

 

IAN LOW

14.2

32

 

 

 

17

15

 

 

ROGER HEAD #

14.5

32

 

32

 

10

22

 

 

SIMON PARTRIDGE

7.6

31

 

 

 

14

17

 

 

ROGER BYRNE

12.1

30

 

 

 

17

13

 

 

JAMES GREEN (G)

6.1

30

 

 

 

16

14

 

 

STEVE LEDGER

13.5

30

 

 

 

11

19

 

 

MARK SMITH

12

29

 

 

 

16

13

 

 

ROBERT MILES

17.4

29

 

 

 

15

14

 

 

SIMON HEADLEY (G)

9.1

29

 

 

 

12

17

 

 

DUNCAN TURNER #

14

28

 

28

 

12

16

 

 

TONY CAMPBELL #

22.4

28

 

28

 

11

17

 

 

DAVID PARTRIDGE

9.8

27

 

 

 

12

15

 

 

PAUL TUCKWELL #

12.7

27

 

27

 

12

15

 

 

BARRY CLOSE 

12.6

27

 

 

 

11

16

 

 

KEN WHITE

16

27

 

 

 

10

17

 

 

MERV FOULDS #

12.1

25

 

25

 

12

13

 

 

ALAN MCNAIR

11.3

25

 

 

 

11

14

 

 

MARTYN DEWHURST #

12.9

25

 

25

 

10

15

 

 

PAUL FARROW

8.6

25

 

 

 

10

15

 

 

JONATHAN DIXON SMITH

22.9

23

 

 

 

10

13

 

 

TONY FROST #

25.3

23

 

23

 

8

15

 

 

GEORGE ATTERBURY

17.3

23

 

 

 

7

16

 

 

ROBERT HOWIE

13

20

 

 

 

9

11

 

 

RUPERT RATCLIFF #

20.3

18

 

18

 

7

11

 

 

CHRIS HOUSE

26.2

16

 

 

 

7

9

 

 

DENNIS TABOR

22.7

14

 

 

 

5

9

 

 

Results 2023

 

 

 

 

RESULTS 2 DAY AUTUMN MEETING 9TH AND 10TH OCTOBER 2023

 

 

 

 

MONDAY - OLD FOLD MANOR GC - HGS ROSE BOWL

 

 

 

NAME

H'CAP

POINTS

MEMBERS

Singles stableford

 

 

1ST

ROGER BYRNE

15

39

2ND

MARTYN DEWHURST

14

38

3RD

JONATHAN DIXON SMITH

24

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY - THE SHIRE GC - SIR FRANK NEWNES BOWLS

 

 

 

NAME

POINTS

MEMBERS

Four ball better ball stableford

 

 

1ST

SIMON & DAVID PARTRIDGE

40

 

2ND

PAUL FARROW & ROBERT HOWIE

39

B9 21

3RD

BARRY CLOSE(G) & ALEX FITZPATRICK (G)

39

B9 17

 

 

ANNUAL EVENT NORTH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE - SEPTEMBER 2023 PRIZE WINNERS

 

 

 

 

GENTLEMEN

 

LADIES

 

 

NAME

PTS

PRIZE

 

NAME

PTS

PRIZE

 

 

MONDAY 11 SEPT - SHERWOOD FOREST

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killarney Trophy

 

 

 

Ladies Trophy

 

 

 

1ST

TONY FROST

38

£25 JL voucher

B9

GLENYS ELLIS

39

£20 JL voucher

 

2ND

ROGER ROBERTSON

38

£20 JL voucher

 

MARILYN CAMPBELL

34

£15 JL voucher

 

3RD

PAUL TUCKWELL

37

£15 JL voucher

B9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY 12 SEPT - COXMOOR -played at Lindrick

 

 

 

 

 

Secretarys Quaiche

 

 

 

Middlebrook Trophy

 

 

 

1ST

MARK SMITH

35

£25 JL voucher

B9

LOIS DEWHURST

36

£20 JL voucher

B9

2ND

ROGER BYRNE

35

£20 JL voucher

 

MARILYN CAMPBELL

36

£15 JL voucher

 

3RD

MERV FOULDS

34

£15 JL voucher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 13 SEPT - LINDRICK

 

 

 

 

 

 

Southport Spoon

 

 

 

Mixed - P Fairs cup

 

 

 

1ST

ROGER BYRNE

35

£25 JL voucher

 

MARTYN & LOIS DEWHURST

41

£40 JL voucher

 

2ND

MERV  FOULDS

34

£20 JL voucher

 

TONY & MARILYN CAMPBELL

39

£20 JL voucher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY 14 SEPT - HOLLINWELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sandwich Cup

 

 

 

Dornoch Trophy

 

 

 

1ST

MERV FOULDS

41

£25 JL voucher

 

PENNY FAIRS

41

£20 JL voucher

 

2ND

RUPERT RATCLIFF

37

£20 JL voucher

 

JUDITH ROBERTSON

35

£15 JL voucher

 

3RD

ROGER ROBERTSON

36

£15 JL voucher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nearest pin 13th Hole

 

ROBERT HOWIE

 

LOIS DEWHURST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broomfield Cup - best male aggregate from 1st 2days and last day not winning a trophy

 

1ST

ROGER ROBERTSON

102

£20 JL voucher

 

 

 

 

 

2ND

MARTYN DEWHURST

 

£15 JL voucher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

MONDAY - SHERWOOD FOREST

 

 

 

 

 

MALE - KILLARNEY TROPHY

points

 

TONY FROST

38

20

ROGER ROBERTSON

38

17

PAUL TUCKWELL

37

20

ROGER BYRNE

37

17

BOB ELLIS (B)

31

 

MARTYN DEWHURST

31

 

MARK SMITH

30

 

ROBERT HOWIE

30

 

MERV FOULDS (B)

29

 

IAN DEVENISH

29

 

TONY CAMPBELL

28

 

RUPERT RATCLIFF (B)

27

 

ROGER HEAD

26

 

CHRIS HOUSE (B)

26

 

PETER FAIRS (B)

21

 

 

 

 

FEMALE - LADIES TROPHY

 

 

GLENYS ELLIS

39

 

MARILYN CAMPBELL

34

 

MAUREEN DEVENISH

32

17

PENNY FAIRS (B)

32

13

JEANNIE RATCLIFF

31

 

MONI STOREY

29

 

LOIS DEWHURST

28

 

JUDITH ROBERTSON

26

 

 

TUESDAY - COXMOOR -played at Lindrick

 

 

 

 

MALE - SECRETARIES QUIACHE

points

 

MARK SMITH

35

18

ROGER BYRNE

35

17

MERV FOULDS (B)

34

 

PAUL TUCKWELL

31

 

BOB ELLIS (B)

30

 

ROGER HEAD

29

 

ROGER ROBERTSON

28

 

IAN DEVENISH

28

 

MARTYN DEWHURST

27

 

DUNCAN TURNER

27

 

RUPERT RATCLIFF (B)

26

 

TONY CAMPBELL

25

 

ROBERT HOWIE

25

 

PETER FAIRS (B)

23

 

TONY FROST

20

 

CHRIS HOUSE (B)

0

 

 

 

 

FEMALE - MIDDLEBROOK TROPHY

 

 

LOIS DEWHURST

36

17

MARILYN CAMPBELL

36

16

MAUREEN DEVENISH

31

 

PENNY FAIRS (B)

29

 

GLENYS ELLIS

28

 

JUDITH ROBERTSON

28

 

MONI STOREY

20

 

 

WEDNESDAY - LINDRICK

 

 

 

MALE - SOUTHPORT SPOON

points

ROGER BYRNE

35

MERV FOULDS (B)

34

MARK SMITH

33

ROGER HEAD

29

DUNCAN TURNER

27

ROBERT HOWIE

25

MATT MICHAEL

25

JOHN DAVISON

22

TONY FROST

20

CHRIS HOUSE (B)

0

 

 

MIXED TROPHY - PETER FAIRS TROPHY

MARTYN & LOIS DEWHURST

41

TONY & MARILYN CAMPBELL

39

RUPERT & JEANNIE RATCLIFF (B)

38

BOB & GLENYS ELLIS (B)

37

ROGER & JUDITH ROBERTSON

35

IAN & MAUREEN DEVENISH

35

PAUL TUCKWELL & MONI STOREY

34

PETER & PENNY FAIRS (B)

30

 

THURSDAY - HOLLINWELL

 

 

 

 

 

MALE - SANDWICH TROPHY

points

back6

MERV FOULDS (B)

41

 

RUPERT RATCLIFF (B)

37

 

ROGER ROBERTSON

36

 

MATT MICHAEL

35

 

ROGER BYRNE

34

12

MARTYN DEWHURST

34

10

MARK SMITH

32

 

ROGER HEAD

31

 

PETER FAIRS (B)

31

 

DUNCAN TURNER

28

 

IAN DEVENISH

27

 

BOB ELLIS (B)

25

 

TONY CAMPBELL

25

 

ROBERT HOWIE

22

 

TONY FROST

20

 

JOHN DAVISON

17

 

CHRIS HOUSE (B)

16

 

 

 

 

FEMALE - DORNOCH TROPHY

 

 

PENNY FAIRS (B)

41

 

JUDITH ROBERTSON

35

 

MARILYN CAMPBELL

32

 

GLENYS ELLIS

31

 

MAUREEN DEVENISH

30

 

LOIS DEWHURST

29

 

JEANNIE RATCLIFF

11

 

 

 

 

BROOMFIELD TROPHY – AGGREGATE 1ST 2 DAYS AND LAST DAY 

 

 

INELIGIBLE IF TROPHY WINNER OR NON MEMBER

 

 

 

 

POINTS

 

name

MON

TUES

THURS

total

 

ROGER BYRNE

37

35

34

106

 

MERV FOULDS (B)

29

34

41

104

 

ROGER ROBERTSON

38

28

36

102

1ST

MARK SMITH

30

35

32

97

 

MARTYN DEWHURST

31

27

34

92

2ND

RUPERT RATCLIFF (B)

27

26

37

90

 

BOB ELLIS (B)

31

30

25

86

 

ROGER HEAD

26

29

31

86

 

IAN DEVENISH

29

28

27

84

 

TONY FROST

38

20

20

78

 

TONY CAMPBELL

28

25

25

78

 

ROBERT HOWIE

30

25

22

77

 

PETER FAIRS (B)

21

23

31

75

 

CHRIS HOUSE (B)

26

n/r

16

42

 

 

HGS CAPTAINS CHARITY DAY MOOR PARK HIGH COURSE 18th AUGUST 2023

 

AM/AM - BEST 2 SCORES FROM 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

POINTS

 

BACK 9

 

Paul Tuckwell

Monika Storey

Bill Rix

Mandy Rix

85

 

43

 

Simon Partridge

Steven Rose

John Jardine

Guy Lennox

85

 

42

 

Roger Byrne

Steve Ledger

Mark Smith

Richard Asher

80

 

37

 

Roger Robertson

Judith Robertson

John Dornan

Sheila Dornan

76

 

39

 

Tony Frost

Julian Frost

George Frost

Oscar Frost

76

 

39

 

Bob Ellis

Glenys Ellis

Brian Johnston

John Davison

72

 

33

 

Peter Fairs

Penny Fairs

Robert Howie

Lynda Hilliard

71

 

38

 

Tony Campbell

Marilyn Campbell

Martyn Dewhurst

Lois Dewhurst

71

 

37

 

Derek Bunker

Barry Walters

Roger Head

Phil Swainston

70

 

37

 

Mark Richardson

Merv  Foulds

Duncan Turner

Chris House

70

 

31

 

Andy Hall

Ian Craig

Matt Michael

John MacFarlane

67

 

32

 

Ian Devenish

Maureen Devenish

Rupert Ratcliff

Jeannie Ratcliff

65

 

33

 

SCORES AND RESULTS BERKSHIRE BLUE COURSE 6TH JUNE 2023                
  PRIZE WINNERS - HGS BERKSHIRE 6 JUNE 2023      
  AM - BLUE COURSE      
  GOLD CUP NAME PTS PRIZE
  MEMBERS      
  1ST JOHN DORNAN 37 Btl Champagne and wine
  2ND MERV FOULDS 35 wine
  3RD PETER ADDISON 33 3 golf balls
  GUEST      
  1ST JASON BLACKALL 35 wine
  2ND IAN CRUICKSHANK 32 3 golf balls
         
  FRONT 9 IAN DEVENISH 19 3 golf balls
  BACK 9 TIM JACOB 16 3 golf balls
         
  SCRATCH CUP - MEDAL      
  1ST MATT LOW 81 champagne
  2ND IAN RICHARDSON 82 wine
         
  REED TROPHY (GROWERS ONLY)      
  1ST MATT LOW 35 wine
  2ND IAN RICHARDSON 33 3 golf balls
         
  PM - GREENSOMES - RED COURSE      
  1ST ROGER BYRNE 42 wine
    STEVE LEDGER wine
  2ND IAN DEVENISH 41 3 balls
    MIKE WITHERS 3 balls
AM Stableford except for Scratch which is Medal              
Growers only
        GOLD CUP       SCRATCH REED
  NAME
H'cap Index
Playing H'Cap
18 HOLES
BACK 9 FRONT 9  
MEDAL GROSS
18 HOLES
  MEMBERS                
  JOHN DORNAN 8.5 9 37 17 20   79  
  MATT LOW 8.1 9 35 18 17   81 35
  MERV FOULDS 13.5 14 35 15 20   86  
  IAN RICHARDSON 7.3 8 33 17 16   82 33
  PETER ADDISON 14.9 15 33 15 18   -  
  MATT MICHAEL 6.6 7 30 15 15   84  
  MARK SMITH 12 12 30 12 18   88  
  ANDY HALL 15.8 16 29 14 15   95  
  DAVID CLARK 15.7 16 29 14 15   -  
  TONY CAMPBELL 21.1 22 28 14 14   -  
  IAN DEVENISH 19.6 19 28 9 19   -  
  BOB ELLIS 12.5 11 27 12 15   -  
  TONY FROST 25.6 27 26 14 12   -  
  ROGER ROBERTSON 10.7 11 26 14 12   -  
  PAUL BARTHOLOMEW 21 22 26 13 13   105  
  RICHARD ASHER 15.1 14 26 11 15   -  
  STEVE LEDGER 14.6 15 26 11 15   98  
  MIKE WITHERS 7.5 8 25 14 11   -  
  RUPERT RATCLIFF 19.8 21 25 9 16   -  
  ROBERT HOWIE 13.2 13 24 12 12   - 24
  CHARLES SECRETT 13.4 14 24 12 12   100 24
  PETER FAIRS 28.4 29 24 7 17   - 24
  MARTYN DEWHURST 13.6 14 22 10 12   - 22
  ROGER BYRNE 15.9 16 22 8 14   -  
  ROGER HEAD 14 14 20 11 9   -  
  ANDY KNIGHT 14 14 20 10 10   -  
  JOHN DAVISON 17.3 18 20 9 11   110  
                   
                   
  GUESTS                
  JASON BLACKALL (G) 7 8 35 17 18      
  IAN CRUICKSHANK (G) 11.4 12 32 15 17      
  JAMES FAULKENER (G) 12.7 13 30 14 16      
  TIM JACOB (G) 9.9 10 29 16 13      
  BARRY CLOSE (G) 13.2 13 29 14 15      
  SAM BARTHOLOMEW (G) 17.9 19 28 11 17      
  ALEX FITZPATRICK (G) 14.8 15 28 10 18      
  TERRY PARTRIDGE (G) 17.2 18 25 12 13      
  TOM PAYNE (G) 9.8 10 25 10 15      
  JIM MACAULAY (G) 11.2 11 25 9 16      
  SAM TINGLE (G) 9.8 10 24 13 11      
  GREG SECRETT (G) 11 11 24 12 12      
  RICHARD HEWITT (G) 16 17 24 10 14      
  BRIAN JOHNSTON (G) 13.6 14 22 10 12      
  IAN CRAIG (G) 12.8 13 18 5 13    


 

 

HORTICULTURAL GOLFING SOCIETY

MAIDENHEAD GOLF CLUB - HGS CAPTAIN'S DAY

WEDNESDAY 10 MAY 2023

Singles Stableford -95% of course handicap

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

H'CAP

18 HOLES

 

BACK 9

FRONT 9

 

MEMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOB ELLIS

13

39

 

21

18

 

MERV FOULDS

13

35

 

16

19

 

ROBERT HOWIE 

13

34

 

18

16

 

ROGER BYRNE

16

34

 

16

18

 

MATT MICHAEL

7

32

 

15

17

 

IAN LOW

13

32

 

15

17

 

ROGER HEAD

14

30

 

15

15

 

PETER ADDISON

16

29

 

17

12

 

ANDY HALL

16

28

 

14

14

 

PETER FAIRS

27

28

 

13

15

 

ALAN MCNAIR

13

28

 

13

15

 

BARRIE WALTERS (B)

21

28

 

10

18

 

DAMIAN HEARNE

18

27

 

15

12

 

CHRIS HOUSE

27

26

 

12

14

 

TONY LOUNT

10

25

 

13

12

 

PAUL FARROW

10

25

 

13

12

 

PAUL TUCKWELL 

12

25

 

12

13

 

GEORGE ATTERBURY

17

25

 

12

13

 

TONY CAMPBELL

20

24

 

12

12

 

TONY FROST

27

24

 

11

13

 

JONATHAN DIXON SMITH

22

21

 

11

10

 

DEREK BUNKER (B)

22

20

 

12

8

 

JOHN DAVISON

17

20

 

10

10

 

IAN DEVENISH

17

19

 

7

12

 

RUPERT RATCLIFF

20

17

 

9

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

H'CAP

18 HOLES

 

BACK 9

FRONT 9

 

GUESTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

JASON BLACKALL (G)

7

38

 

18

20

 

SUNNY THETHY (G)

18

35

 

18

17

 

IAN CAPES (G)

6

28

 

13

15

 

MATT ARNOLD (G)

10

28

 

12

16

 

CLIVE MORRISON (G)

15

27

 

16

11

 

MARTIN YOUNGS (G)

15

27

 

13

14

 

PETER COONEY (G)

12

26

 

15

11

 

TERRY PARTRIDGE (G)

17

23

 

13

12

 

JOHN LOUNT (G)

15

23

 

7

16

 

BRIAN JOHNSTON (G)

14

22

 

14

8

 

BILL PINNEY (G)

7

21

 

10

11

 

ERIC COAN (G)

15

21

 

8

13

 

PETER COOPER (G)

15

14

 

9

5

 

JOE LAMBERT (B) (G)

20

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAPTAIN'S DAY MAIDENHEAD 10TH MAY 2023

WINNERS

 

 

 

NAME

TROPHY

POINTS

PRIZE

MEMBERS

 

 

 

 

1ST

BOB ELLIS

CLARET JUG

39

CAPTAINS PRIZE

2ND

MERV FOULDS

 

35

VICE CAPTAINS PRIZE

3RD

ROBERT HOWIE

 

34

BOTTLE WINE

4TH

ROGER BYRNE

 

34

3 BALLS

 

 

 

 

 

GUESTS

 

 

 

 

1ST

JASON BLACKALL

 

38

BOTTLE WINE

2ND

SUNNY THETHY

 

35

3 BALLS

 

 

 

 

 

FRONT 9

BARRIE WALTERS

 

18

3 BALLS

BACK 9

PETER ADDISON

 

17

3 BALLS

 

 

 

 

 

NP 6TH

ROGER BYRNE

 

 

BOTTLE WINE

NP 10TH

DAMIAN HEARNE

 

 

BOTTLE WINE

NP13TH

JASON BLACKALL

 

 

BOTTLE WINE

NP16TH

BILL PINNEY

 

 

BOTTLE WINE

 

HORTICULTURAL GOLF SOCIETY - SPRING MEETING 2023 AT WOODHALL SPA GOLF CLUB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY 11TH APRIL - WOODHALL SPA - HOTCHKIN COURSE

 

 

NAME

TROPHY

POINTS

PRIZE

 

 

MEMBERS

 

 

 

 

1ST

IAN DEVENISH

NFU MUTUAL CUP

34

BOTTLEOF WINE

B9

2ND

ROGER HEAD

 

34

BOTTLE OF WINE

 

3RD

STEVE LEDGER

 

31

3 BALLS

 

FRONT 9

JOHN DORNAN

 

19

3 BALLS

 

BACK 9

ALAN MCNAIR

 

19

3 BALLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GUEST

 

 

 

 

1ST

MARK SMITH

 

39

BOTTLE OF WINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 12TH APRIL - WOODHALL SPA BRACKEN

 

 

 

MEMBERS

 

 

 

 

1ST

RICHARD ASHER

MONRO CUP

36

2 BOTTLES WINE

 

2ND 

BOB ELLIS

 

33

BOTTLE WINE

 

3RD

TONY LOUNT

 

30

3 BALLS

 

FRONT 9

DAVID PARTRIDGE

 

19

3 BALLS

 

BACK 9

PAUL FARROW

 

16

3 BALLS

 

1ST

MERV FOULDS

PAST CAPTAINS CUP

27

BOTTLE WINE

B9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GUEST

 

 

 

 

1ST

MIKE EASTON

 

30

BOTTLE WINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WOODHALL SPA - HOTCHKIN COURSE -  NFU MUTUAL CUP TUESDAY 11 APRIL

Singles Stableford -stroke allow 95%

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

H'CAP

18 HOLES

 

BACK 9

FRONT 9

 

MEMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

IAN DEVENISH

20.6

34

 

16

18

 

ROGER HEAD

13.8

34

 

15

19

 

STEVE LEDGER

14.6

31

 

17

14

 

PAUL BARTHOLOMEW

20.9

31

 

15

16

 

JONATHAN DIXON SMITH

21.3

31

 

14

17

 

JOHN DORNAN

8

31

 

12

19

 

ROGER BYRNE

14.9

30

 

12

18

 

DAVID PARTRIDGE

10.1

29

 

15

14

 

ROGER ROBERTSON

9

29

 

11

18

 

PAUL FARROW

8.9

29

 

8

11

 

MARTYN DEWHURST

13.6

28

 

12

16

 

RUPERT RATCLIFF

19.8

28

 

12

16

 

PAUL TUCKWELL

12

27

 

17

10

 

MERV FOULDS

13

26

 

13

13

 

BOB ELLIS

13.3

26

 

9

17

 

CHRIS HOUSE

26.2

26

 

9

17

 

TONY FROST

25.7

26

 

9

17

 

PETER FAIRS

28.4

25

 

12

13

 

GEORGE ATTERBURY

17.2

25

 

9

16

 

CHARLES SECRETT

12.8

23

 

12

11

 

MATT MICHAEL

6.6

21

 

11

10

 

BRIAN SMITH

13.2

21

 

7

14

 

SIMON PARTRIDGE

7.7

20

 

7

13

 

TONY CAMPBELL

19

14

 

9

5

 

TONY LOUNT

10.4

14

 

8

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GUESTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARK SMITH

11.1

39

 

20

19

 

ALAN MCNAIR

12.8

35

 

19

16

 

ANDY BULLOCK 

16

33

 

17

16

 

RICHARD ASHER

15.2

33

 

15

18

 

MIKE EASTON

15.3

26

 

15

11

 

 

 

 

 

WOODHALL SPA BRACKEN COURSE- WEDNESDAY 12 APRIL

MONRO CUP AND PAST CAPTAINS CUP

Singles Stableford -stroke allow 95%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

H'CAP

18 HOLES

 

PAST CAPN

 

BACK 9

FRONT 9

 

MEMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RICHARD ASHER

15.2

36

 

 

 

20

16

 

BOB ELLIS

13.3

33

 

 

 

17

16

 

TONY LOUNT

10.4

30

 

 

 

12

18

 

ROGER ROBERTSON

9

29

 

 

 

12

17

 

DAVID PARTRIDGE

10.1

29

 

 

 

10

19

 

PAUL FARROW

8.9

28

 

 

 

16

12

 

MERV FOULDS #

13

27

 

27

 

14

13

 

SIMON PARTRIDGE

7.7

27

 

 

 

14

13

 

PETER FAIRS #

28.4

27

 

27

 

12

15

 

MATT MICHAEL

6.6

25

 

 

 

12

13

 

MARK SMITH

11.1

25

 

 

 

12

13

 

GEORGE ATTERBURY

17.2

25

 

 

 

12

13

 

ALAN MCNAIR

13

24

 

 

 

12

12

 

TONY FROST #

25.7

24

 

24

 

9

15

 

JOHN DORNAN

8

24

 

 

 

9

15

 

MARTYN DEWHURST #

13.6

24

 

24

 

7

17

 

CHARLES SECRETT #

12.8

23

 

23

 

14

9

 

IAN DEVENISH

20.6

22

 

 

 

13

9

 

BRIAN SMITH

13.2

21

 

 

 

10

11

 

PAUL TUCKWELL #

12

21

 

21

 

9

12

 

JONATHAN DIXON SMITH

21.3

21

 

 

 

7

14

 

RUPERT RATCLIFF #

19.8

20

 

20

 

11

9

 

ROGER HEAD #

13.8

20

 

20

 

9

11

 

TONY CAMPBELL #

19

18

 

18

 

9

9

 

CHRIS HOUSE

26.2

16

 

 

 

5

11

 

STEVE LEDGER

14.6

RET

 

 

 

 

 

 

PAUL BARTHOLOMEW #

20.9

RET

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROGER BYRNE

14.9

RET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GUESTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MIKE EASTON (G)

15.3

30

 

 

 

14

16

 

ANDY BULLOCK (G)

16

27

 

 

 

14

13

 

Results 2022

RESULTS 2 DAY AUTUMN MEETING 10TH AND 11TH OCTOBER 2022

 

 

 

 

MONDAY - ROYAL WEST NORFOLK GC - HGS ROSE BOWL

 

 

NAME

H'CAP

POINTS

MEMBERS

Singles stableford

 

 

1ST 

IAN DEVENISH

22

36

2ND

MIKE WITHERS

9

30

3RD

MARTYN DEWHURST

14

28

 

 

 

 

GUESTS

MARK BAKER

SCR

36

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY - ROYAL NORWICH GC - SIR FRANK NEWNES BOWLS

 

NAME

POINTS

MEMBERS

Fouer ball better ball stableford

 

 

1ST

ROGER HEAD + PAUL TUCKWELL

40

 

2ND

SIMON + DAVID PARTRIDGE

39

 

3RD

ROGER BYRNE + BOB ELLIS

38

 

 

 

 

 

GUESTS

Singles stableford

 

 

1ST

MARK SMITH

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY - 10TH OCTOBER - ROYAL WEST NORFOLK (BRANCASTER) GC

HGS ROSE BOWL

 

 

 

MEMBERS - SINGLES STABLEFORD

 

 

 

NAME

HCAP

POINTS

 

IAN DEVENISH

22

36

 

MIKE WITHERS

9

30

 

MARTYN DEWHURST

14

28

 

MERV FOULDS

13

27

 

DAVID PARTRIDGE

10

26

 

ROGER ROBERTSON

9

26

 

ROGER HEAD

14

25

 

TONY CAMPBELL

19

25

 

BOB ELLIS

14

24

 

PETER FAIRS

29

24

 

STEVE LEDGER

14

24

 

TIM MORIARTY

17

23

 

JONATHAN DIXON SMITH

23

23

 

SIMON PARTRIDGE

8

23

 

RUPERT RATCLIFF

21

23

 

TONY FROST

27

23

 

MATT MICHAEL

7

22

 

ROGER BYRNE

13

21

 

DAVID CLARK

17

21

 

CHRIS HOUSE

24

19

 

PAUL TUCKWELL

11

N/R

 

DAVID NOTT

 

N/R

 

DENNIS TABOR

 

N/R

 

 

 

 

 

GUESTS - SINGLES STABLEFORD

 

 

 

MARK BAKER

SCR

36

 

MARK SMITH

11

33

 

ANDREW HALL

17

31

 

ADRIAN LEVESLEY

20

21

 

MATT ELLIS

4

20

 

PAUL NUNNY

15

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY 11TH OCTOBER - ROYAL NORWICH GC

 

 

SIR FRANK NEWNES BOWLS - 4 BBB

 

 

MEMBERS - 4 BALL BETTER BALL STABLEFORD

 

 

NAME

NAME

 

POINTS

ROGER HEAD

PAUL TUCKWELL

 

40

SIMON PARTRIDGE

DAVID PARTRIDGE

 

39

ROGER BYRNE

BOB ELLIS

 

38

MATT MICHAEL

MARTYN DEWHURST

 

37

IAN DEVENISH

STEVE LEDGER

 

36

TIM MORIARTY

MIKE WITHERS

 

35

MARTYN DEWHURST

TONY CAMPBELL

 

33

PETER FAIRS

TONY LOUNT

 

33

DAVID CLARK

DEREK RICHARDSON

 

33

MERV FOULDS

CHRIS HOUSE

 

31

RUPERT RATCLIFF

ROGER ROBERTSON

 

31

DAVID NOTT

DENNIS TABOR

 

31

JONATHAN DIXON SMITH

TONY FROST

 

30

 

 

 

 

GUESTS -SINGLES STABLEFORD

 

 

MARK SMITH

 

 

37

MARK BAKER

 

 

36

MATT ELLIS

 

 

31

ADRIAN LIVESLEY

 

 

N/R

 

 

 

                    ANNUAL EVENT CHANTILLY, FRANCE  4TH TO 9THSEPTEMBER 2022

                                                             PRIZE WINNERS 

 

 

 

GENTLEMEN

 

LADIES

 

NAME

PTS

PRIZE

 

NAME

PTS

PRIZE

 

MONDAY 5TH SEPTEMBER - CLUB DU LYS

 

 

 

 

Killarney Trophy

 

 

 

Ladies Trophy

 

 

1ST

PETER FAIRS

39

£25 JL voucher

 

JUDITH ROBERTSON

35

£20 JL voucher

2ND

BOB ELLIS

36

£20 JL voucher

 

LOIS DEWHURST

34

£15 JL voucher

3RD

ROBERT HOWIE

35

£15 JL voucher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY 6 SEPT - CHANTILLY - VINEUIL

 

 

 

 

 

Sandwich Cup

 

 

 

Dornoch Trophy

 

 

1ST

MERV FOULDS

33

£25 JL voucher

 

LOIS DEWHURST

34

£20 JL voucher

2ND

ROBERT HOWIE

32

£20 JL voucher

 

MAUREEN DEVENISH

33

£15 JL voucher

3RD

ROGER BYRNE

32

£15 JL voucher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 7 SEPT - CHATEAU DE RARAY

 

 

 

 

Secretarys Quaiche

 

 

Middlebrook Trophy

 

 

1ST

BOB ELLIS

38

£25 JL voucher

 

MONIKA STOREY

34

£20 JL voucher

2ND

PAUL TUCKWELL

35

£20 JL voucher

 

MAUREEN DEVENISH

32

£15 JL voucher

3RD

RUPERT RATCLIFF

32

£15 JL voucher